Committees

Senate

This is the supreme body of academic and associated governance of the university, to which the remaining internal committees report (either directly or indirectly). Its remit is governed by the provision of the University Charter.  Senate reports direct to the Council.

Terms of reference are as follows:

  • to consider the quality of learning and teaching programmes and outcomes, and to approve related strategies for quality enhancement;
  • to consider the profile of research in the University and to approve related strategies for its further development;
  • to consider the quality of the learning and general campus environment and to encourage improvements where appropriate;
  • to contribute to the development and continuous monitoring of the university’s Strategic Plan;
  • to consider annual Vice-Chancellor’s reports, annual income and expenditure
  • estimates, and to comment and approve as appropriate;
  • to monitor procedures for recruitment to academic posts and performance appraisal of academic staff;
  • to award the titles of professor and lecturers as well as designated honorary titles in a manner prescribed by the recognised authority;
  • to approve rules and internal procedures regulating the administration of academic affairs;
  • where appropriate, to authorise the organisation of meetings of the wider academic community to discuss important issues;
  • to elect or nominate representatives to the University Council; elect and discontinue the appointment of the Vice-Chancellor and the Registrar according to the provisions of the University Charter; and, on the advice of the Vice-Chancellor, approve the deans of faculties and other officers of the university provided for in the Charter; and
  • to exercise such other functions provided for by the Charter.

Senate Members

Governing Body

 

 

Chairperson

 

 

 

 

Secretary

 

 

Clerk

 

Ms. Natalie Esparon

Other Members

 

Dr. Justin Zelime

Mrs.Christine Pejakovic

Ms. Dolivette Chang-ko

Mrs. Penda Choppy

Ms. Sylvanna Antat

Mrs. Diana Benoit

Mrs. Annie Laurette

Mr. Bijay Georges

Mr. Yaw Adu- Ampomah

Ms. Monica Francoise

Ms. Marie France Loze

Mrs. Diana Ithier

Mrs. Emmanuella Simeon

Ms. Pricillina Durbary

Ms. Marie- Andre Sally

Dr. Olga Klymenko

Mrs. Prema Servina

Miss Samia Brioche  – Student Council Vice -President

bahsinebetparagizabetnakit bahisprivebet
jasminbettipobetrestbeten iyi casino sitelerigüvenilir casino siteleri